Map_thumbnail_large_font

Odontopodisma rammei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Odontopodisma rammei Harz, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Rijeka Mountain Grasshopper
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear, as it may possibly be a synonym of Odontopodisma fallax (J. Skejo pers. comm. 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-23
Assessor(s): Chobanov, D.P., Hochkirch, A., Iorgu, I.S., Ivkovic, S., Kristin, A., Lemonnier-Darcemont, M., Pushkar, T., Sirin, D., Skejo, J. Skejo, Szovenyi, G., Vedenina, V. & Willemse, L.P.M.
Reviewer(s): Kleukers, R. & García, M.
Contributor(s): Danielczak, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nieto, A.
Justification:
The Rijeka Mountain Grasshopper is listed as Data Deficient (DD) due to lack of information, as the species has only been recorded from its type locality. Further research on its taxonomy, distribution, population trend, ecology and threats is needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Rijeka Mountain Grasshopper is only known from the type locality near Rijeka (Croatia) (Harz 1975). It has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 225 km² and a known area of occupancy (AOO) of 4 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Croatia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information on the population size and trend of this species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat and ecological requirements of this species have not been recorded, but judging from its closest relative it likely occurs in shrublands.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation actions in place for this species. It is not known if the species occurs in protected areas throughout its range. Detailed morphological and molecular comparison with O. fallax is in progress (J. Skejo pers. comm. 2016). Research on its the population trend, ecology and threats is needed.


Citation: Chobanov, D.P., Hochkirch, A., Iorgu, I.S., Ivkovic, S., Kristin, A., Lemonnier-Darcemont, M., Pushkar, T., Sirin, D., Skejo, J. Skejo, Szovenyi, G., Vedenina, V. & Willemse, L.P.M. 2016. Odontopodisma rammei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16084534A70205092. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided