16084497-1

Eremippus costatus 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Eremippus costatus Tarbinsky, 1927
Common Name(s):
English Caspian Wormwood Grasshopper
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-29
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A., Savitsky, V., Willemse, L.P.M., Szovenyi, G., Sirin, D., Nieto, A., Kristin, A., Ivkovic, S., Iorgu, I.S., Kranz, M., Pushkar, T., Skejo, J. Skejo & Vedenina, V.
Reviewer(s): Bushell, M. & Cálix, M.
Contributor(s): Lemonnier-Darcemont, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chobanov, D.P.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 28 regional assessment: Not Evaluated (NE)

The Caspian Wormwood Grasshopper (Eremippus costatus) occurs in Central Asia from Azerbaijan and southern Crimea to the Saratov region in the north. In Europe, the species is found in the Lower Volga region, on Crimea and in Askania Nova (Ukraine). This species is assessed as Least Concern in Europe since it is common, has large subpopulations and no major threats to it have been reported. Since it does not occur in the EU 28, this species is Not Evaluated at this geographic level.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Caspian Wormwood Grasshopper occurs in Central Asia from Azerbaijan and southern Crimea to the Saratov region in the north (Bei-Bienko and Mishchenko 1964). In Europe, the species is found in southern Ukraine and southern European Russia (Heller 2013). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) in Europe is ca 598,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Russian Federation (European Russia, South European Russia); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part))
Additional data:
Range Map:16084497-1

Population [top]

Population:This species is common (Savitsky 2009) and often one of the dominant grasshopper species within its habitat (Savitsky 2007). The overall population trend is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is confined to loamy to sandy semi-deserts, where it is found in Artemisia vegetation (Savitsky 2002, 2009). It is also found in halophytic areas (Bukhvalova 2006, Zinenko and Striganova 2009). It feeds exclusively on Artemisia spp. (Savitsky 2010).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to this species have been reported (V. Savitsky pers. comm. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species but it occurs in protected areas (V. Savitsky pers. comm. 2015). More research into its population trend is required.

Citation: Hochkirch, A., Savitsky, V., Willemse, L.P.M., Szovenyi, G., Sirin, D., Nieto, A., Kristin, A., Ivkovic, S., Iorgu, I.S., Kranz, M., Pushkar, T., Skejo, J. Skejo & Vedenina, V. 2016. Eremippus costatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16084497A74491208. . Downloaded on 23 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided