Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sphingonotus candidus 

Scope: Global, Europe & Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Sphingonotus candidus Costa, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Whitish Sand Grasshopper
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-05-17
Assessor(s): Buzzetti, F.M., Hochkirch, A., Massa, B., Fontana, P., Kleukers, R. & Odé, B.
Reviewer(s): Bushell, M. & Cálix, M.
Contributor(s): Weinberger, J. & Kranz, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nieto, A.
Justification:
The Whitish Sand Grasshopper (Sphingonotus candidus) is endemic to Sardinia, in Italy. This species is assessed as Near Threatened since its area of occupancy (AOO) is probably smaller than 2,000 km², and there is an inferred continuing decline in the extent and quality of the sandy shores and coast of Sardinia and in the number of mature individuals due to touristic activities and infrastructure development. This species is thus close to qualifying for a threatened category under criterion B. The habitat of this species should be protected and further research into the population size and trend should be carried out.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Whitish Sand Grasshopper is endemic to Sardinia, in Italy (Massa et al. 2012). This species' extent of occurrence (EOO) is ca 14,000 km², and its area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be between 500 and 2,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Italy (Sardegna)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:500-2000
Upper elevation limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is locally common but the overall population is small. The population trend is decreasing, but it is not thought to be severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives on sandy shores and coastal dunes.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss due to touristic activities and coastal development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures  in place for this species, but it occurs in protected areas. The habitat of this species should be protected and further research into the population size and trend should be carried out.

Citation: Buzzetti, F.M., Hochkirch, A., Massa, B., Fontana, P., Kleukers, R. & Odé, B. 2016. Sphingonotus candidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16084460A70737844. . Downloaded on 18 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided