Map_thumbnail_large_font

Odontopodisma schmidtii 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Odontopodisma schmidtii (Fieber, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Schmidt's Mountain Grasshopper
Synonym(s):
Podisma schmidtii Fieber, 1853
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-23
Assessor(s): Chobanov, D.P., Hochkirch, A., Iorgu, I.S., Ivkovic, S., Kristin, A., Lemonnier-Darcemont, M., Pushkar, T., Sirin, D., Skejo, J. Skejo, Szovenyi, G., Vedenina, V. & Willemse, L.P.M.
Reviewer(s): Kleukers, R. & García, M.
Contributor(s): Danielczak, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nieto, A.
Justification:

Global and European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 28 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Schmidt's Mountain Grasshopper is listed as Least Concern (LC) as it is a common species and its population seems to be stable across its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Schmidt's Mountain Grasshopper is known from north-eastern Italy, southern Austria, south-western Hungary, Slovenia, continental and partly Dinaric Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina and northern Serbia (Harz 1975, G. Szövenyi, G. Puskas, S. Ivkovic and J. Skejo pers. comm. 2016). The extent of occurrence (EOO) is c. 210,000 km² (in the EU 28 it is c. 165,000 km²) and the area of occupancy (AOO) is between 500 and 1,000 km² (in the EU 28 it is c. 100-500 km²).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Hungary; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:500-1000
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is widespread and common. It appears to have a stable population trend, and might even be increasing in some areas.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in mesic habitats with tall herbs and small bushes and also in marshy grasslands with bushes. Its main habitats are bushes and shrubs in small-scale rural landscapes, edges and clearcuts along and inside forests, and it prefers horizontally oriented vegetation structure. It is found between 50 m (in Croatia) and 1,000 m altitude (Italy).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Habitat changes caused by urbanisation, farming and wood logging, together with the use of insecticides, may negatively influence local subpopulations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation actions in place for this species, but it occurs in protected areas throughout its range. Research on its population trend is required.


Citation: Chobanov, D.P., Hochkirch, A., Iorgu, I.S., Ivkovic, S., Kristin, A., Lemonnier-Darcemont, M., Pushkar, T., Sirin, D., Skejo, J. Skejo, Szovenyi, G., Vedenina, V. & Willemse, L.P.M. 2016. Odontopodisma schmidtii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16084382A70205163. . Downloaded on 19 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided