16084365-1

Hyalorrhipis clausi 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Hyalorrhipis clausi (Kittary, 1849)
Common Name(s):
English Claus' Sand Grasshopper
Synonym(s):
Hyalorrhipis insignis Uvarov, 1926
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2014. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-28
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A., Savitsky, V., Vedenina, V., Willemse, L.P.M., Sirin, D., Szovenyi, G., Kristin, A., Ivkovic, S., Chobanov, D.P., Iorgu, I.S., Lemonnier-Darcemont, M., Pushkar, T. & Skejo, J. Skejo
Reviewer(s): Bushell, M. & Cálix, M.
Contributor(s): Kranz, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nieto, A.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 28 regional assessment: Not Evaluated (NE)

Claus' Sand Grasshopper (Hyalorrhipis clausi) is found in Central Asia from eastern Kazakhstan over Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan to the Lower Volga region and the eastern Caucasus. In Europe it is only found in southern European Russia. This species is assessed as Least Concern in Europe since it is assumed to have a stable population trend and no major threats to it have been reported. Since it does not occur in the EU 28, this species is Not Evaluated at this geographic level.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Claus' Sand Grasshopper is found in Central Asia from eastern Kazakhstan over Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan to the Lower Volga region and the eastern Caucasus (Bei-Bienko and Mishchenko 1964). In Europe the species is only found in southern European Russia (Heller 2013), and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is ca 125,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Russian Federation (European Russia, South European Russia)
Additional data:
Range Map:16084365-1

Population [top]

Population:This species is assumed to have a stable population trend (V. Savitsky pers. comm. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in sandy desert (Sergeev 2010) and riverine sand dunes (Savitsky and Lekarev 2007, Savitsky et al. 2013) where it feeds on detritus (Savitsky 2010).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to this species have been reported.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species and it is unknown, whether it occurs in any protected areas (possibly Astrakhan Zapovednik, V. Savitsky pers. comm. 2015). More research into its population trend and threats is required.

Citation: Hochkirch, A., Savitsky, V., Vedenina, V., Willemse, L.P.M., Sirin, D., Szovenyi, G., Kristin, A., Ivkovic, S., Chobanov, D.P., Iorgu, I.S., Lemonnier-Darcemont, M., Pushkar, T. & Skejo, J. Skejo. 2016. Hyalorrhipis clausi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16084365A74494234. . Downloaded on 23 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided