Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudoprumna baldensis 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Pseudoprumna baldensis (Krauss, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Baldo Mountain Grasshopper
Synonym(s):
Pezotettix baldensis Krauss, 1883
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-04
Assessor(s): Zuna-Kratky, T., Fontana, P., Roesti, C., Braud, Y., Hochkirch, A., Monnerat, C., Rutschmann, F. & Presa, J.J.
Reviewer(s): Odé, B. & Cálix, M.
Contributor(s): Kranz, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): García, M.
Justification:
The Baldo Mountain Grasshopper (Pseudoprumna baldensis) is restricted to the southern edge of the Alps in Italy. This species is assessed as Endangered since it has a restricted geographic range (extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,300 km², area of occupancy (AOO) is only 36 km²), the population is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals due to touristic activities. In addition, global warming might become a serious threat to this species, which has only very limited possibilities to move to higher altitudes. Considering the potential negative effects of global warming in the restricted area of this species, monitoring of the population size and especially of the habitat quality is necessary. Developing and implementing a species-specific action plan for this endemic and endangered species of the Italian Alps is recommended.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Baldo Mountain Grasshopper is restricted to the southern edge of the Alps in Italy, specifically to the Alpi Venete, the Alpi Bergamasche and the Alpi Bresciane (Massa et al. 2012). Initially it was only found on the Monte Baldo, but further records on three other isolated mountains west of the Lago di Garda followed. Therefore, this species' extent of occurrence (EOO) reaches ca 1,300 km². This is a mountainous species, occurring at altitudes between 1,350 and 2,000 m Asl (Nadig 1993, Massa et al. 2012). During the last ice age these localities were not covered by glaciers and could act as refugia (Nadig 1993). This species' area of occupancy (AOO) is only 32 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Italy (Italy (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:32
Number of Locations:5
Lower elevation limit (metres):1350
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This grasshopper has a small range, but can be quite common in its fragmented localities. On Monte Baldo, where the largest subpopulation occurs, this species is one of the most abundant grasshoppers (Massa et al. 2012). In recent times, at least some of the subpopulations have been declining (P. Fontana pers. comm. 2015), and the overall population trend seems to be decreasing. The population is severely fragmented, since the subpopulations and isolated, there is little or no genetic exchange between them, and they may go extinct with a reduced probability of recolonization.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in alpine grassland that is grazed by feral animals, sometimes typically mixed with dwarf shrubs like Juniperus spp., Erica spp. or Rhododendron species. In its grassy habitats it prefers herbaceous plants like Tussilago spp. or Cytisanthus spp. (Nadig 1993). This species prefers cool mesic habitats (Nadig 1993, Massa et al. 2012). It is flightless with strongly reduced wings, and adults can be found mainly between July and September.
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some subpopulations of this species suffer from intensive touristic activities, and a new cable car has recently been built in an area where this species occurs (P. Fontana pers. comm. 2015). Especially the subpopulations west of Lago di Garda already live near or at the mountain tops. This could become a severe threat, if the thermic conditions or the habitat quality change due to global warming, as there is only limited possibility to move upwards. As this species does not seem to tolerate warm temperatures, it could be more sensitive to climatic changes than other endemic alpine species. Overgrazing and abandonment of pastures can also have negative effects on the habitats of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known specific conservation measures in place for this species, but it is present in the protected area of Monte Baldo. Taking into account the potential negative effects of global warming in the restricted area of this species, monitoring of population size and especially habitat quality is necessary. Developing and implementing a species-specific action plan for this endemic and endangered species of the Italian Alps is recommended.

Citation: Zuna-Kratky, T., Fontana, P., Roesti, C., Braud, Y., Hochkirch, A., Monnerat, C., Rutschmann, F. & Presa, J.J. 2016. Pseudoprumna baldensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16084352A46177126. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided