Paradipus ctenodactylus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Paradipus ctenodactylus
Species Authority: (Vinogradov, 1929)
Common Name(s):
English Comb-toed Jerboa

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
A fairly widespread species with no known major threats. Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in Karakum desert (including those near Caspian Sea, Nebit-Dag), Kyzylkum desert (including Aral sea area), and Deshte-Kevir desert (NE Iran).
Countries occurrence:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kazakhstan; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size can be quite high, up to 10-15 individuals per 1 km of tracking.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits sandy deserts with shrubs. Fast and agile runner (up to 9 m/sec), can jump up to 3 m long and 1.5 high. Orientational vertical jumps at the same place are characteristic to the species. Makes burrows in moist sand if dry qucksand layer above is not more than 15-20 cm thick. At the entrance there is a long sand emission (up to 1,5 m). Wintering and reproduction burrows are up to 5 m long and 3 m deep. All burrows entrances except one-day-use, are plugged with sand. Feed on young shrub shoots (especially white saxaul), grass, and seeds. Most probably doesn't consume animal food at all. Feeding route could be up to 700 m. Reproduce twice per season, young females do not reproduce on the year they are born. Litter size is 1-6, 3-4 in average. Enters hibernation when temperture reach -16 to -18 C (in southern Karakum in Decmber-January). Before that active even if night temperature is -20 C.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Paradipus ctenodactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16074A5377743. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided