Paracrocidura maxima 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Paracrocidura maxima
Species Authority: Heim de Balsac, 1959
Common Name(s):
English Greater Large-headed Shrew, Greater Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Kerbis Peterhans, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km², and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Central African species has been recorded from the Albertine Rift region of Democratic Republic of the Congo, Rwanda, Burundi and Uganda. It has an elevational range of between 850 and 2,680 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
Lower elevation limit (metres): 850
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2680
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a relatively rare species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Many of the records of this species are from montane tropical moist forest, including both primary and secondary forest. It has been recorded from areas of montane swamp at 2,200 m asl in Burundi, and from patches of mixed forest and bamboo habitat in other parts of its range.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There has already been considerable habitat loss within the lower elevations of this species range. Presumably this is largely the result of logging operations, and the general conversion of land to agricultural use. Habitat loss at Kibira, Burundi, seems to have been quite severe in recent years with approximately 25% of forest now cleared or degraded (Julian Kerbis pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Kasangaki et al. (2003) recorded the species from the Bwindi Impenetrable National Park in southwestern Uganda. It is also knonw from the Ruwenzori National Park in Uganda, and Kibira National Park in Burundi. There is a need to prevent further loss of suitable habitat within the range of this species. Additional studies are needed into the species distribution and population status.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Kerbis Peterhans, J. 2008. Paracrocidura maxima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16043A5367147. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided