Paracoelops megalotis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Paracoelops megalotis
Species Authority: Dorst, 1947
Common Name(s):
English Vietnamese Leaf-nosed Bat, Vietnam Leaf-nosed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species is known only from the badly damaged holotype.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Csorba, G. & Bates, P.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as it is only known from the holotype which is badly damaged. There is no information on range, population status, ecology or threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, Vinh, Nghe An Province, in central Viet Nam.
Countries occurrence:
Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population and/or abundance of this species as it is known only from the holotype.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nothing is known about the ecology and habitat preferences of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed to confirm the taxonomic status, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Citation: Csorba, G. & Bates, P. 2008. Paracoelops megalotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16039A5365055. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided