Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipparchia statilinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Nymphalidae

Scientific Name: Hipparchia statilinus Hüfnagel, 1766
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Tree Grayling
French Le faune
Spanish Satiro moreno
Taxonomic Notes: A number of subspecies have been defined, but the validity of many of these is uncertain because of the reliance of the species on cryptic colouration and the large amount of variation in this colouration, in response to substrate colouration, between and within subpopulations (W.J. Tennent pers. comm. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2008-03-04
Assessor(s): Tennent, W.J.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. & Böhm, M.
Contributor(s): Senior, M.
Justification:
Although recently assessed as being Near Threatened in Europe on the basis of population trends, Hipparchia statilinus is assessed as being of Least Concern globally: it is a widespread species with a very large extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) which is not known to be affected by any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This butterfly is found in northwest Africa (Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia), central and southern Europe to the Balkans and Turkey. The EOO massively exceeds 20,000 km2 and is probably in the region of three to four million km2. The AOO is also likely to far exceed the threatened threshold of 2,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; France; Germany; Greece; Italy; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Switzerland; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine (Krym)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This butterfly is widely distributed in suitable habitat throughout its range: although never abundant, it is usually fairly common where it occurs (W.J. Tennent pers. comm. 2008).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs on rough, rocky ground and (perhaps less frequently) in light woodland. Like most satyrine butterflies, host-plants are various widespread grasses (W.J. Tennent pers. comm. 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species at present and no measures are currently required.

Citation: Tennent, W.J. 2011. Hipparchia statilinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T160360A5364211. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided