Cratogeomys merriami 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Geomyidae

Scientific Name: Cratogeomys merriami
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Merriam’s Pocket Gopher, Merriam's Pocket Gopher
Pappogeomys merriami (Thomas, 1893)
Taxonomic Source(s): Hafner, M.S. 2016. Family Geomyidae (pocket gophers). In: Wilson, D.E., Lacher, Jr., T.E. and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Handbook of mammals of the world, Lynx Editions.
Taxonomic Notes: A recent taxonomic revision of Cratogeomys merriami based on multiple characters resulted in two species being split from C. merriami: C. fulvescens and C. perotensis (Hafner et al. 2005). C. merriami is monotypic (Hafner 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hafner, M. & Castro-Arellano, I.
Listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Merriam's Pocket Gopher is endemic to Mexico, where it is found in the southern part of the Valley of Mexico, Sierra de Las Cruces, Sierra de Ajusco, the Popocatépetl-Iztaccíhutl range, and from Lerma to western Puebla in the Valley of Toluca (Hafner et al. 2005). The species ranges in elevation from 1,800 m to 4,000 m asl (Hafner et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is patchily distributed, but common to abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in grasslands (sacatonal), and temperate forests of pine and oak. It is also known to occur in agricultural lands and rangelands (Whisson and Villa-C 1994).
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. In many parts of its range, however, habitat is being degraded or lost to expanding agriculture and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are several protected areas that overlap with this species' range.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2016. Cratogeomys merriami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16028A22217011. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided