Map_thumbnail_large_font

Charaxes candiope 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Nymphalidae

Scientific Name: Charaxes candiope (Godart, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Green-veined Charaxes
Synonym(s):
Nymphalis candiope Godart, 1824
Taxonomic Notes: This species has two subspecies. The nominate subspecies C. c. candiope is found on mainland Africa, while the subspecies C. candiope velox is limited to the island of Socotra.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Larsen, T.B.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. & Böhm, M.
Contributor(s): Senior, M.
Justification:

Charaxes candiope is a common and widely distributed butterfly, though for some reason less so in West Africa. It is a weak colonizer of disturbed habitats in the African forest zone and will usually not be found where there are large expanses of forest in good condition, but it is found in many of the larger cities of Africa and has a large extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO). It is by all criteria a species of Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species has a mainly savannah-based distribution in Africa, ranging from Senegal and Gambia, across to Ethiopia, all of East Africa, and south to Swaziland, Botswana, and at least to eastern Cape Province in South Africa. There is a distinct subspecies on the island of Socotra. Torben Larsen has seen it inside the city limits of Gaborone, Harare, Dar-es-Salaam, and Addis Ababa. Consequently, the extent of occurrence (EOO) is huge and the area of occupancy (AOO) is also likely to be large, with both far exceeding the threshold values for threatened species under criteria B.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe (Principe); Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Yemen (Socotra); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is often very common in southern and eastern Africa but is curiously rare in most of West Africa, where it may have been pushed into some special niche (Larsen 2005).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This butterfly is primarily a species of savannah habitats but it is also a weak colonizer of disturbed habitats in the African forest zone. It is found in many of Africa's largest cities too. However, it tends to be absent where there are large expanses of intact forest and in the most arid savannah (Larsen 2005). In Tanzania, it is found at altitudes from sea-level to 2,600 m (Kielland 1990). This species utilizes a range of species of the genus Croton in the Euphorbiaceae as larval host plants (Van Someren and Rogers 1928, Van Someren 1974).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The genus Charaxes is of considerable interest to insect collectors.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species that can survive in urban areas and gardens.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation actions are currently in place or required for this butterfly.

Citation: Larsen, T.B. 2011. Charaxes candiope. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T160057A5348159. . Downloaded on 20 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided