|Scientific Name:||Rigidipenna inexpectata|
|Species Authority:||E. Hartert, 1901|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Podargus ocellatus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into P. ocellatus and Rigidipenna inexpectata following Cleere et al. (2007).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has a small range in which the area, extent and quality of habitat are in decline, with a corresponding decline in the population suspected as a result. However, its population is not severely fragmented and it occurs at more than 10 locations. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened.
|Range Description:||Rigidipenna inexpectata is endemic to the Solomon Islands, having been recorded on Bougainville, Choiseul, Santa Isabel and San Jorge, and recently reported from Buka (Hadden 2004, Cleere et al. 2007).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species's population size has not been formally estimated, but, given the paucity of records, a realistic preliminary estimate may be of 2,500-9,999 individuals (G . Dutson in litt. 2011). This equates to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is found in primary forest, secondary growth and gardens, from sea-level to at least 700 m (Cleere et al. 2007, G. Dutson in litt. 2011). It probably feeds mainly on large insects (Holyoak 2001). One nest was found in the horizontal fork of a branch in the canopy of a tall tree, c.25 m from the ground, and was a shallow structure built with sticks (Schodde 1977 in Cleere et al. 2007).|
|Major Threat(s):||It probably experiences some habitat loss and degradation through clearing for agriculture and timber extraction, but the population is not thought to be in rapid decline (G. Dutson in litt. 2011). The annual rate of forest loss on the Solomon Islands was 0.24% in 1990-2005 and 0.25% in 2005-2010, equating to a loss of c.4.8% over 20 years (FAO 2010). Furthermore, the species has been recorded in altered habitats such as logged forest, regrowth and gardens (G. Dutson in litt. 2011).|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out targeted surveys to obtain a population estimate. Monitor the population and the extent and condition of the species's habitats. Increase the area of suitable habitat that is protected. Conduct further research into the species's ecology and life history.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Rigidipenna inexpectata. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|