Pandaka pygmaea 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Pandaka pygmaea
Species Authority: Herre, 1927
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Pygmy Goby
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1ace ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Needs to be reassessed as this assessment was based on what happened at the type locality in the Philippines. The species now appears to occur more widely than previously thought.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Originally reported from the Malabon River, Rizal, Philippines, an area which has since been 'reclaimed'. It has supposedly also been collected in the sea at Culion Island, off Palawan, Philippines (see account on FishBase). Recently collected in Bali, Sulawesi and Singapore (M. Kottelat, pers. comm.). According to FishBase there are also supposedly records from Fiji and Papua New Guinea.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Bali, Sulawesi); Singapore
Possibly extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in brackish waters and mangrove areas, usually in areas with soft muddy bottom and around aquatic plants. Is reputed to be one of the smallest fish in the world (about 1 to 1.5 cm in length).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species used to frequent shady river banks in the Malabon River, Rizal Province, Luzon, Philippines (the type locality), however, the area has been 'reclaimed' and the remaining waters in the area are heavily polluted; hence the species is considered extinct in the Philippines (R. Froese, pers. comm.).

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Pandaka pygmaea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T15939A5324338. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided