Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megalagrion paludicola

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Megalagrion paludicola
Species Authority: Maciolek & Howarth, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Kauai Bog Damselfly

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Paulson, D. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Megalagrion paludicola has a small range but there is no indication of a (strong) decline and it does not qualify for a threatened status. It is listed as NT, as it nearly meets the criteria B1b(ii&iii). Monitoring is urgently needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Megalagrion paludicola is endemic to Kauai Island (Hawaii).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has a small range and there are no obvious indications of a decline in population size.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species prefers dark pools and ponds in upland bogs.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is affected by habitat destruction, introduced fish and other invertebrates to its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are a number of research actions underway, including investigations into population size and range, habitat status and threats, but further research is needed in areas such as monitoring the population trend.  The restoration of the species habitat is required, through the implementation of management and policy-based plans.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2009. Megalagrion paludicola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided