Map_thumbnail_large_font

Murexia melanurus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Murexia melanurus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Black-tailed Dasyure, Black-tailed Antechinus
French Souris Marsupiale À Queue Noire
Synonym(s):
Antechinus melanurus (Thomas, 1899)
Antechinus wilhelmina Tate, 1947
Antechinus wilhemina Tate, 1947
Murexechinus melanurus Van Dyck, 2002
Phascogale mayeri Dollman, 1930
Phascogale melanura Thomas, 1899 subspecies melanura
Phascogale melanura Thomas, 1912 subspecies modesta
Taxonomic Notes: Groves (2005) placed this species in the genus Murexechinus following a morphocladistic analysis by Van Dyck (2002). Genetic work, however, strongly supports the placement of this species within Murexia (Armstrong et al. 1998; Krajewski et al. 2000, 2007).

R.F. Peterson collected a specimen in 1956 from highland forest on the island of Normanby in the D'Entrecasteaux Archipelago (Papua New Guinea) that Brass (1959) assigned to Murexia longicaudata. Van Dyck (2002) considered this specimen to be M. melanurus. Given the uncertainty surrounding this specimen, we have not mapped the species on Normanby (see also Flannery 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Lunde, D., Aplin, K. & Woolley, P.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution, no major threats to it are known, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Black-tailed Dasyure has a wide distribution across the Central Cordillera of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea) (Van Dyck 2002). It is also present in the Arfak (Indonesia) and Torricelli (Papua New Guinea) mountain ranges (Van Dyck 2002). This species is found from sea level to mid-montane areas up to 2,800 m (Van Dyck 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in rainforest, mid-montane forest, beech forest, pandanus forest, and mossy forest (Van Dyck 2002). The Black-tailed Dasyure breeds throughout the year; females have up to four young (Woolley 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Black-tailed Dasyures occur in several protected areas. Further studies into the taxonomy of the species are needed.

Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Lunde, D., Aplin, K. & Woolley, P. 2008. Murexia melanurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided