Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Protoneura tenuis
Species Authority: Selys, 1860
Common Name(s):
English Scarlet-backed Threadtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-02
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Paulson, D. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Extent of occurrence is 2,511,250 km² and the species is known from 17 locations, one within a protected area.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in Venezuela, Trinidad, Brazil, Peru and Bolivia (Cowley and Gloyd 1938, Rácenis 1955, de Marmels 1997, D.R. Paulson pers. comm. 2006, R.W. Garrison 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Peru; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Number of Locations: 17
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is known from 17 localities, one situated within a protected area and no data is available on population numbers.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Adults found at small muddy creeks in dark woods, hovering just above the water in dark places (Cowley and Gloyd 1938), and narrow streams shaded by grasses, bushes and large trees (Rácenis 1955). Larva unknown.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in a protected area: Reserva de Tambopata, Madre de Dios department, Peru (D.R. Paulson pers. comm. 2006).

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. 2009. Protoneura tenuis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T159085A5308257. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided