Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Telebasis rubricauda
Species Authority: Bick & Bick, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Red-and-blue Firetail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-02-04
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Paulson, D. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Extent of occurrence is 1,621,200 km² and known from at least ten locations, one of them in a protected area (Reserva de Tambopata, Peru).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in lowland Amazon forest from Venezuela to western Brazil, Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia (Bick and Bick 1995, D.R. Paulson pers. comm. 2006, R.W. Garrison 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is known from ten localities, one situated within a protected area and no data is available on population numbers.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes ponds, pools, sandy streams and marshes (D.R. Paulson pers. comm. 2006; R.W. Garrison 2006); larva unknown. Common at edge of oxbow lakes (D.R. Paulson pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in a protected area: Reserva de Tambopata, Peru (R.W. Garrison 2006).

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. 2009. Telebasis rubricauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T159044A5315072. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided