Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhionaeschna galapagoensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Rhionaeschna galapagoensis
Species Authority: (Currie, 1901)
Synonym(s):
Aeschna galapagoensis Currie, 1901

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2006-12-16
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Paulson, D. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Estimated extent of occurrence of about 410 km², and area of occupancy less than 410 km², known from eight localities. Although the distribution is encompassed within the Parque Nacional Galapagos, the habitat quality is still threatened by invasive species and human growth (http://www.nature.org/wherewework/southamerica/ecuador/work/art5117.html). Surveys needed to establish and monitor trends.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurs in Galapagos Islands in Ecuador: Isla San Cristóbal (Chatham), Isla Santa Cruz and Isla Isabela (Albemarle) (Trueman 1967, Belle 1991, von Ellenrieder 2003). Surveys needed to establish and monitor trends.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):143
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species occurs in a small area although over eight locations but no information is available on population size.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Adults found in the Pampa and Miconia zone (collection data, US National Museum, Smithsonian Institution 2003) and summit Grassland (Turner 1967). Belle (1991) reported males flying rather high around trees, and females hunting along the beach. Early larval instar described by Needham (1904).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Modification of habitat by invasive species (pigs, dogs, cats, rats, goats, donkeys, ants, quinine, guava, and blackberries) and increased human population growth on the islands. (http://www.nature.org/wherewework/southamerica/ecuador/work/art5117.html)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Eradication of invasive species, strengthening protected areas, and developing strong and effective community outreach programs (http://www.nature.org/wherewework/southamerica/ecuador/work/art5117.html).

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. 2009. Rhionaeschna galapagoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T159042A5314499. . Downloaded on 23 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided