Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Dasyuromorphia Dasyuridae

Scientific Name: Antechinus agilis
Species Authority: Dickman, Parnaby, Crowther & King, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Agile Antechinus, Agile Marsupial Mouse, Normanby Antechinus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dickman, C., Lunney, D. & Menkhorst, P.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it is distributed in Victoria and southeast New South Wales. It has an elevational range of sea level to around 2,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in a wide variety of forest and heathland habitats. The females give birth to a litter of between six and ten young (Dickman 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. Some local declines may have occurred through clearing of native vegetation, afforestation with exotic pine trees, changes in fire regimes and predation by owls, and non-native foxes and feral cats (Dickman 2008). Although the species has been known to decline drastically in numbers in some study sites (e.g., Nadgee Nature Reserve), populations can quickly recover.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Dickman, C., Lunney, D. & Menkhorst, P. 2008. Antechinus agilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T1590A5302994. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided