Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Telebasis racenisi
Species Authority: Bick & Bick, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Selva Firetail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-02-04
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Paulson, D. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Extent of occurrence is 630,700 km² and it is known from six locations, two of them occurring within protected areas (Reserva Tambopata, Peru and Parque Nacional Canaima, Venezuela, D.R. Paulson pers. comm. 2006, Bick and Bick 1995).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Found from Andes from Venezuela to Peru (Bick and Bick 1995, D.R. Paulson pers. comm. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 68
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1574
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is known from six localities, two situated within protected areas and no data is available on population numbers.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Marshes and trails within primary forest (D.R. Paulson pers. comm. 2006); widespread on forest trails in dry season, probably breeds in temporary swamp pools (D.R. Paulson pers. comm. 2007). Larva unknown.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in protected areas: Parque Nacional Canaima, Venezuela (Bick and Bick 1995), and Reserva Tambopata, Madre de Dios department, Peru (D.R. Paulson pers. comm. 2006).

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. 2009. Telebasis racenisi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T158963A5297939. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided