Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telebasis versicolor 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Telebasis versicolor
Species Authority: Fraser, 1946
Common Name(s):
English Forcipate Firetail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-10-08
Assessor(s): Tennessen, K., Mauffray, W., Bota-Sierra, C., Rache, L. & Palacino, F.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M., von Ellenrieder, N. & Garrison, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Carr, J.
Justification:
This species is considered Least Concern as it has large amounts of potential (yet unexplored) habitat available, occurs in at least one protected area, and is subject to no known major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Amazonian region of southern Colombia (Fraser 1946) in the Putumayo Department (Pérez-Gutiérrez and Palacino-Rodríguez 2011), and in Ecuador in Orellana (formerly part of Napo) and Sucumbios provinces (R.W. Garrison 2006, K. Tennessen pers. obs. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):220
Upper elevation limit (metres):533
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data on population size and trends for this species. It is a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been found in a shaded forest pool (K. Tennessen pers. comm. 2014).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not believed to be used or traded in any way.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging for commercial and other unknown purposes, as well as agricultural clearance could be posing a threat to this species in some parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in a protected area: Reserva Waorami, Ecuador (R.W. Garrison 2006). Surveys to establish the species' distribution and trends, and to confirm the absence of threats are needed.

Citation: Tennessen, K., Mauffray, W., Bota-Sierra, C., Rache, L. & Palacino, F. 2016. Telebasis versicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T158911A66761901. . Downloaded on 24 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided