|Scientific Name:||Palaina albata|
|Species Authority:||(Beddome, 1889)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Cowie, R., Barker, G., Triantis, K., García, N. & Pippard, H.|
This species was not found alive during extensive surveys of Palau in 2003, 2005 or 2007: only two dead shells were found on a single island in 2003. This species is listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) due to its very narrow range and area of occupancy (1 km2), the single location, and the known continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. The species has not been collected alive since 1936, suggesting that it is Possibly Extinct. Further surveys are urgently required in order to determine whether this species is still extant.
|Date last seen:||1936|
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
This species was previously known only from the island of Koror (Oreor) in Palau (Y. Kondo 1936 unpublished data, Beddome 1889), giving an historical geographic range of less than 20 km2. Current data suggest that the species has been extirpated from Koror. However, two dead shells were found on a neighboring minute (less than 1 km2) Rock Island (Ngkesill) during 2003 surveys (Rundell 2005). Therefore, the inferred area of occupancy for this species is 1 km2 represented by the single location on Ngkesil. The species has not been collected alive since 1936.
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||1|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||20|
|Number of Locations:||1|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a ground-dwelling species that has been recorded from moist lowland tropical forest.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilized.|
This species was (or is) threatened by destruction and modification of native lowland forest. Much of the native forest within its range has been destroyed or substantially modified by human habitation, the impacts of which significantly accelerated on Koror in the World War II and post-WWII era. Bombing-induced destruction probably also negatively impacted available habitats on Koror (Crombie and Pregill 1999).
Field work to define the current distribution of this species, as well as research on its population status and trends, is required. Identification of priority sites for species conservation (e.g. key biodiversity areas that include threatened land snails) and reducing the impacts of human activities, especially on the small islands, is also urgently needed. The Palau Conservation Society has been supportive of recent land snail survey work in Palau.
|Citation:||Rundell, R.J. 2012. Palaina albata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T15891A788962. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012.RLTS.T15891A788962.en . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|