Map_thumbnail_large_font

Palaemonetes antrorum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA PALAEMONIDAE

Scientific Name: Palaemonetes antrorum
Species Authority: Benedict, 1896
Common Name(s):
English Balcones Cave Shrimp, Texas Cave Shrimp

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-07-09
Assessor(s): De Grave, S. & Rogers, C.
Reviewer(s): Cumberlidge, N. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is known from 8-10 subterranean waters as well as artesian outflow springs in the San Marcos area in Texas, USA (Strenth 1976)The species is clearly adapted to a troglobitic lifestyle, and the occurrence in springs is considered to be accidental (possibly linked to increased outflow). All sites are connected to the Edwards' Aquifer and it is plausible that this troglobitic species is more widespread in the subterranean part of the aquifer. The Edwards's Aquifer is under threat of increased groundwater extraction, as it is the main source of water in the area for both the human population as well as agriculture. Additionally, increased urbanization in the San Marcos area has led to increased groundwater pollution and underground siltation levels (Bowles and Arsuffi 1993). The total area of the Edwards' Aquifer (including the recharge and artesian zones) is approximately 10,000 km2, the EOO of this subterranean species is therefore likely to be less than 5000 km2. Further, as the identified threats operate across the entire aquifer, the number of locations the species is known from equals one. As such the species is considered to be Endangered under criteria B1ab(iii).
History:
1996 Endangered
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)
1988 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is known from 8-10 subterranean waters as well as artesian outflow springs in the San Marcos area, Texas, USA (Strenth 1976). All sites are connected to the Edwards' Aquifer and it may be that the species is more widespread in the subterranean part of the aquifer.

Countries:
Native:
United States (Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available on population trends.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The species is known from 8-10 subterranean waters as well as artesian outflow springs in the San Marcos area. The species is clearly adapted to a troglobitic lifestyle, and the occurrence in springs is considered to be accidental (possibly linked to increased outflow).

Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The Edwards's Aquifer is under threat of increased groundwater extraction, as it is the main source of water in the area for both the human population as well as agriculture. Additionally, increased urbanization in the area has led to increased groundwater pollution and underground siltation levels (Bowles and Arsuffi 1993).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation actions are in place.

Citation: De Grave, S. & Rogers, C. 2013. Palaemonetes antrorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided