Map_thumbnail_large_font

Palaemnema paulicoba

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA PLATYSTICTIDAE

Scientific Name: Palaemnema paulicoba
Species Authority: Calvert, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Cordoba Shadowdamsel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Palaemnema paulicoba was previously listed as threatened. Now the species is known from five Mexican states and is one of the more wide-ranging species of the genus. This new information has resulted in it being downlisted to Least Concern.
History:
1996 Endangered
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to eastern Mexico (Nuevo León and San Luis Potosí to Veracruz and Oaxaca).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Nuevo León, Oaxaca, San Luis Potosí, Veracruz)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lowland forest streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation.

Citation: Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N. 2006. Palaemnema paulicoba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided