Map_thumbnail_large_font

Palaemnema chiriquita 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Platystictidae

Scientific Name: Palaemnema chiriquita
Species Authority: Calvert, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Chiriquita Shadowdamsel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Palaemnema chiriquita is known from two locations in Costa Rica, with an extent of occurrence less than 1,000 km². Most of the known range area is deforested.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Caribbean slope of Costa Rica.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Streams in lowland rain forest (ca. 400 m).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Searches for other subpopulations and extent of habitat (forested streams) available in the general area are urgently needed. Population size and trends need to be monitored. Present in Parque Nacional Braulio Carrillo.

Citation: Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N. 2006. Palaemnema chiriquita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T15880A5275842. . Downloaded on 05 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided