Map_thumbnail_large_font

Onychogomphus lefebvrii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Onychogomphus lefebvrii
Species Authority: (Rambur, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Pale Pincertail
Synonym(s):
Gomphus lefebvrii Rambur, 1842
Onychogomphus forcipatus lefevbrei St. Quentin, 1965
Onychogomphus lefebvrei Selys in Selys & Hagen, 1850 (nec Rambur, 1842)
Onychogomphus lefevbrei Selys, 1878 (nec Selys in Selys & Hagen, 1850)
Onychogomphus macrodon Blom, 1982 (nec Selys, 1887)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-01-11
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Suhling. F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Onychogomphus lefebvrii seems to be common in its extensive range, though the population requires monitoring. Water quality within its habitat is an ongoing concern, so to is the continued building developments.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Onychogomphus lefebvrii ranges from southeast Turkey to Afghanistan, Israel and possibly to Egypt.
Countries:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Lebanon; Russian Federation; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no detailed information available on population numbers, although it is thought to be common in its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Onychogomphus lefebvrii inhabits rocky and largely open streams and rivers.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The destruction of habitat through infrastructural development and associated effects of water pollution are continuing threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into population trends are underway although more extensive studies are needed in understanding population size and range, so to are conservation measures to restore degraded habitat, prevent habitat loss and to increase the water quality of streams and rivers as none are in place at present.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2009. Onychogomphus lefebvrii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided