Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sympetrum sanguineum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Sympetrum sanguineum
Species Authority: (Müller, 1764)
Common Name(s):
English Ruddy Darter
French Le Sympétrum Sanguin, Le Sympétrum Rouge Sang, Sympétrum Sanguin
Synonym(s):
Libellula nigripes Charpentier, 1840
Libellula roeselii Curtis, 1838
Libellula rufostigma Newmann, 1833

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-01-14
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Suhling. F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Sympetrum sanguineum is widespread and common in its range and although habitat threats exist, they appear not to be affecting population sizes and this species is therefore considered to be of Least Concern at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Sympetrum sanguineum is generally common all over Europe, except far north and east to Siberia.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Ireland; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is thought to be common in its range, but detailed numbers are unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Sympetrum sanguineum prefers waters with lush marshy vegetation and generally avoids running or acidic waters. Sites are often eutrophic and permanent, but they can also breed in seasonally wet swamps.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): One of the ongoing threats affecting the habitat of Sympetrum sanguineum is crop production and the associated water pollution is also having a direct effect on the quality of the habitat of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Investigations into population numbers and trends of Sympetrum sanguineum are in process although extensive fieldwork is still needed in this area of research. There are no conservation measures in place that deal with the threat of habitat destruction.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2009. Sympetrum sanguineum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided