Aeshna grandis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Aeshna grandis
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Brown Hawker
French Grande Aeschne
Libellula grandis Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-01-03
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Suhling. F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Aeshna grandis is widespread and common in its range. Studies are in place to research and monitor the species population range and trends although more work is needed in this area and on habitat restoration.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Aeshna grandis is found in northeastern and central Europe, and east to Lake Baikal in Russia.
Countries occurrence:
Andorra; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Ireland; Italy; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread and common throughout its range although no information on population size or trend.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species breeds in a wide range of calm waters, usually with rich bank-side or submerged vegetation, such as abandoned canals, oxbows and fenlands. Adults are often seen in forested areas.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The destruction of habitat through agricultural practices and pollution, are a threat to Aeshna grandis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Aeshna grandis populations are being researched and monitored although further studies are needed.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2009. Aeshna grandis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T158686A5253398. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided