Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lestes barbarus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Lestidae

Scientific Name: Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Southern Emerald Damselfly, Migrant Spreadwing, Shy Emerald Damselfly
French Le Leste Sauvage, Leste Sauvage

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-01-11
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Suhling. F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Lestes barbarus is common and widespread and in Europe has extended its range northwards. Ongoing threats continue to affect the habitat of this species, but it is not known to what degree and studies are underway to investigate this and its population trends.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A species of southern Europe, which has increased dramatically in northern Europe since the mid 1990s, first reaching Great Britain in 2002, eastwards to Mongolia and northern China. Maybe absent from areas for a number of years, suddenly establishing large colonies that may persist for many years.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China (Nei Mongol, Shanxi, Xinjiang); Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Switzerland; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; Uzbekistan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Lestes barbarus is common throughout its range and has expanded its range in recent years although detailed numbers and population trends are lacking.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species favours ephemeral conditions even more so than other Lestes species, typically visiting sites that dry out early in summer, such as dune slacks, meadow pools and shallow depressions.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are a variety of ongoing threats affecting the habitat of Lestes barbarusand the majority of these threats are rooted in land management, both agricultural and non-agricultural. Water pollution is also having a direct effect on the habitat of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into population numbers and trends are underway although more extensive studies are needed, so to are conservation measures to prevent habitat loss as none are in place at present.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2009. Lestes barbarus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T158684A5251406. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided