Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pachyuromys duprasi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Pachyuromys duprasi
Species Authority: Lataste, 1880
Common Name(s):
English Fat-tailed Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S. & Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a widespread distribution in northern Africa, encompassing parts of Mauritania, Western Sahara, Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, and Egypt.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Egypt; Libya; Mauritania; Morocco; Tunisia; Western Sahara
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in deserts and semi-deserts with a solid, non-sandy, substrate.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. It has recently been recorded from Banc d'Arguin National Park, Mauritania (Z. Boratynski pers. comm. 2011).

Citation: Aulagnier, S. & Granjon, L. 2008. Pachyuromys duprasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided