Pseudanthias pleurotaenia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Pseudanthias pleurotaenia
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1857)
Common Name(s):
English Mirror Basslet
Pseudanthias sheni Randall & Allen, 1989
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly known as Pseudanthias sheni.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Heemstra, P.C. & Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Pseudanthias sheni has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is widely distributed throughout Indonesia and northern Australia where it has been described as common on coral reefs. It may be undergoing localised declines in abundance owing to habitat degradation and collection for the aquarium trade, however these threats are not known across its entire range. This species is abundant in areas of its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pseudanthias pleurotaenia is widespread through Indonesia and northern Australia (Kuiter 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Australia; Indonesia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 46
Upper depth limit (metres): 25
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Pseudanthias pleurotaenia is common on coral reefs in Indonesia and northern Australia (P. C. Heemstra pers. comm. 2009).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pseudanthias pleurotaenia is associated with coral reef habitats on the outer reef slope at a depth range of 25 - 46 m. It forms aggregations above the reef where it feeds on zooplankton (P. C. Heemstra pers. comm. 2009).
Systems: Marine
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally harvested for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pseudanthias pleurotaenia is harvested for the aquarium trade, although this is unlikely to be driving a significant population decline. It may be undergoing further localised declines in abundance as a result of habitat degradation owing to coastal development and pollution, however these threats are not known throughout its entire range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Pseudanthias sheni, however its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected areas including the Rowley Shoals Marine Park.

Citation: Heemstra, P.C. & Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Pseudanthias pleurotaenia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T158627A5243119. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided