Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllomacromia contumax 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Macromiidae

Scientific Name: Phyllomacromia contumax
Species Authority: Selys, 1879
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Two-banded Cruiser
Synonym(s):
Macromia halei Fraser, 1928
Macromia melania nec Selys, 1871
Phyllomacromia bifasciata Martin, 1912
Phyllomacromia biflava Martin, 1907
Phyllomacromia leoni Fraser, 1928
Phyllomacromia nyanzana (Grünberg, 1911)
Phyllomacromia reginae Le Roi, 1915
Trithemis monardi Gambles, 1970

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-08
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Phyllomacromia contumax has been recorded from South Africa north to Somalia and then west to Senegal. It has not been recorded from northern Kenya, but occurrence is likely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Somalia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available on the population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been recorded from savanna rivers with gallery forest, and also from large lakes.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known so far.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are needed for this species at present.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2016. Phyllomacromia contumax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T158578A85959231. . Downloaded on 23 January 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided