|Scientific Name:||Nesciothemis pujoli|
|Species Authority:||Pinhey, 1971|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Confused with N. farinosa of eastern and southern Africa, status of the western African species requires further study.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from Central African Republic to Ghana and probably Guinea. The assessor has seen N. pujoli males from Nigeria, Benin, Togo and Ghana (see N. farinosa).|
In central Africa, it is known from Central African Republic, from northern Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo and Cameroon assumed.
In western Africa, the species is known from Ghana, Nigeria, Benin, Togo and probably Guinea.
Native:Benin; Central African Republic; Ghana; Nigeria; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Open ponds and calm parts of streams and rivers.|
|Major Threat(s):||No information available.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Nesciothemis pujoli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T158571A5220443.Downloaded on 20 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|