Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pachychilon pictum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Pachychilon pictum
Species Authority: (Heckel & Kner, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Albanian Roach

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2010-03-05
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Justification:
The species is known from Drin river basin including Lake Skadar basin (Serbia and Montenegro) and Lake Ohrid (Albania and the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM)) and all Albanian rivers draining to the Adriatic south to Aoos river basin in western Greece.  Even though the habitats are impacted by pollution and dams, the species is quite abundant and obviously capable to survive in reservoirs and polluted habitats. It isn't expected to have undergone a population decline of more than 30% in the past 10 years. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.


European Union 27 = LC. Within the European Union the species is only recorded in the Aoos river basin in western Greece, flowing into Albania where it is called the River Vijose. Here the species is abundant. It is therefore assessed as LC for the EU 27 also as only the drying up of the river due to water abstraction and climate change seems to be a realistic threat and this is not expected to happen in the near future.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is restricted to the Lake Skadar basin (Serbia-Montenegro) and to the Drin river basin including Lake Ohrid (Albania and the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM)). It is also recorded in the Aoos river basin in western Greece. In Italy was introduced in Serchio River and was found also in Lake Massaciuccoli were it is quite common, but still reported in this lake as Rutilus rubilio (P.G. Bianco pers. obs.). The species has commercial value in Lake Skadar, and is very frequent in the basin of Moraca River and in River Vijose in Albana, which originate in Greece as River Aoos. It has also been introduced  into France.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Greece; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Serbia (Serbia)
Introduced:
France; Italy
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Quite abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a small cyprinid living in rivers as well as in lakes.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction (dams), water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in the Appendix III of the Bern Convention.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2006. Pachychilon pictum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided