Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oxymycterus hispidus
Species Authority: Pictet, 1843
Common Name(s):
English Hispid Hocicudo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonvicino, C., Weksler M. & Percequillo, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southeastern Brazil (Musser and Carleton 2005) and Argentina (Misiones).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little is known of populations of this species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little is known of the habitat and ecology of this species. It has been found in moist forests of the Mata Atlantica region in Brazil.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Little is known of the threats but the natural habitats within the range have been severely altered, however, the species may be adaptable.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some areas which are protected.

Citation: Bonvicino, C., Weksler M. & Percequillo, A. 2008. Oxymycterus hispidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15785A5158828. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided