Ourebia ourebi ssp. haggardi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Ourebia ourebi ssp. haggardi
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1895)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Haggard's Oribi
Taxonomic Notes: Very isolated from all other Oribi populations.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.
Haggard’s Oribi is confirmed Vulnerable because numbers of this subspecies are estimated as certainly <10,000 mature individuals and declining. Given the pressures in the Somali sector of the range, this population is projected to decline by at least 10% over the next 12 years (three generations). The long-term survival of Haggard’s Oribi will probably depend on effective protection in areas such as the Boni and Dodori reserves (Kenya); the adverse conservation situation prevalent in Somalia for several years seems likely to persist at least in the short term. In view of the lack of recent information and the widespread threats, the subspecies may be moving close to meeting the threshold for Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Isolated from other populations of Oribi. It occurs along the Kenyan coast in Lamu District, including the Boni and Dodori national reserves, and the coast of southern Somalia, and grasslands of the Juba and Shebelle valleys and wooded savanna. around Lake Badana; it was already threatened by the mid-1980s though loss of habitat to agricultural expansion and hunting (East 1999). See species assessment for map.
Countries occurrence:
Kenya; Somalia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:East (1999) said that numbers were probably in the low thousands, but this may be an overestimate.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:9000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The subspecies inhabits grasslands, savanna and dry scrub (East 1999, Brashares and Arcese 2013).
Generation Length (years):3.9

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This subspecies is hunted for bushmeat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Southern Somalia it was already threatened by the mid-1980s though loss of habitat to agricultural expansion and hunting (East 1999). Security concerns and military operations in the Kenya-Somalia border region have increased recently, and coastal developments in Kenya may have reduced the area of suitable habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This subspecies reportedly occurs in Boni and Dodori national reserves (East 1999).

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Ourebia ourebi ssp. haggardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15731A50192499. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided