Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elaphe quatuorlineata 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Elaphe quatuorlineata
Species Authority: (Lacepède, 1789)
Common Name(s):
English Four-lined Snake
Synonym(s):
Coluber quatuorlineatus Lacepède, 1789
Taxonomic Notes: Elaphe sauromates was separated from E. quatuorlineata on the basis of a large genetic divergence and clear morphological differences (Lenk et al., 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Rastko Ajtic, Milan Vogrin, Claudia Corti, Valentin Pérez Mellado, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Marc Cheylan, Juan M. Pleguezuelos, Petros Lymberakis, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano, Dušan Jelić
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over twelve years [generation time 4-5 years]) because of widespread habitat loss through very much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in Mediterranean and sub-Mediterranean zones in much of central and southern Italy (excluding Sicily), and in the Balkan region, ranging from Slovenia southwards along the Adriatic coastline (including some Adriatic islands), into much of Albania, Macedonia (mainly in the lowlands), southernmost Serbia, Montenegro and Greece (not in Thrace, but on a number of Ionian and Aegean islands). It is found from sea level up to 2,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Greece; Italy; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is not a common species, and it has a fragmented range. It is thought to be in significant decline.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in hedgerows, close to woodland edges, in open woodland, rocky overgrown areas and traditionally cultivated land. Animals may also be found near to waterbodies but also away from them. Animals tend to have very large home ranges. The females lay between four and 16 eggs, and the generation time is 4 to 5 years.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is mainly threatened by habitat loss due to intensification of agricultural practices and infrastructure development for tourism and urbanization. It is persecuted by humans in many parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention. It occurs in some protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Rastko Ajtic, Milan Vogrin, Claudia Corti, Valentin Pérez Mellado, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Marc Cheylan, Juan M. Pleguezuelos, Petros Lymberakis, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano, Dušan Jelić. 2009. Elaphe quatuorlineata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T157264A5065135. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided