Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pupilla muscorum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA PUPILLIDAE

Scientific Name: Pupilla muscorum
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Moss Chrysalis snail
Taxonomic Notes: This widespread species has been investigated by Proschwitz et al. (2009) revealing that there is another species often confounded with P. muscorum, which proved to be a separate species (Pupilla pratensis (Clessin, 1871)).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-04-05
Assessor(s): Neubert, E.
Reviewer(s): Cuttelod, A. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
This species is relatively widespread and there is no threat known to this species. It is therefore considered to be Least Concern (LC).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Pupilla muscorum is a widespread species that occurs in almost all countries of the European Union. Its exact distribution is unknown, because parts of the literature records refer to P. pratenis rather than to P. muscorum.  In Ireland, P. muscorum is in decline in most parts of its Irish range. It is now local and rare on northern coasts where it was formerly common. It has almost vanished from the southern part of the central limestone plain probably due to the 'improvement' of pastures for agriculture (Byrne et al. 2009).

Countries:
Native:
Andorra; Austria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia); Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Kaliningrad); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has suffered a 66% distributional decline in Ireland. The coastal populations are becoming increasingly rare and local (Byrne et al. 2009). For the other subpopulations, there is no coherent information available on the population size or trend of this species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pupilla muscorum is restricted to dry, warm calcareous habitats and it favours minimally enriched calcareous pasture inland, or coastal dune pastures in Ireland (Byrne et al. 2009). In general it is known from dry meadows and grazed land on calcareous substrata.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Under grazing (reduction of open grassland habitats) may be a major threat to the species (Byrne et al. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Ireland, it is currently listed as Endangered (Byrne et al. 2009). Elsewhere, there is no conservation action in place for this species.

Citation: Neubert, E. 2013. Pupilla muscorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided