Map_thumbnail_large_font

Semilimax kotulae 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Vitrinidae

Scientific Name: Semilimax kotulae (Westerlund, 1883)
Synonym(s):
Vitrina bicolor Westerlund, 1886
Vitrina goeotiformis Pollonera, 1884
Vitrina sapinea Piaget, 1913
Vitrina transsilvanica M. von Kimakowicz, 1890
Taxonomic Notes:





Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-06-23
Assessor(s): Fehér, Z.
Reviewer(s): Neubert, E. & Ward, J.
Justification:
This species lives within a relatively wide range and there are several known subpopulations. Local threats do not affect the local populations significantly and there is no reason to suppose that the area of occupancy (AOO), extent of occurrence (EOO), number of locations, number of subpopulations or the number of mature individuals are declining or extremely fluctuating. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

This species has also been assessed at the regional level as:
EU27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC) at the level of the 27 member states of the European Union.
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is of Alpine-Carpathian distribution. Fauna Europaea list it as being from France, Switzerland, Italy, Austria, Germany, Czech Rep, Slovakia, Poland, Ukraine and Romania. More detailed distribution data can be found. in: Soós (1943), Grossu (1983) [Romania]; Alzona (1971) [Italy], Lisicky (1991) [Slovakia and Czech Rep.], Klemm (1973) [Austria] and Turner et al. (1998) [Switzerland].
Its range is relatively large, there are several known locations and it can be presumed that in museum collections there are much more unpublished records.

There is no reason to suppose that the area of occupancy (AOO), extent of occurrence (EOO) or the number of locations are declining or extremely fluctuating.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Czech Republic; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Poland; Romania; Slovakia; Switzerland; Ukraine
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:380000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:200Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Within its relatively large range, this species does not seem to be rare, therefore there is no reason to suppose that the number of subpopulations or the number of mature individuals are declining or extremely fluctuating.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a silvicol species (Lisicky 1991), with a preference for deciduous and pine forests of higher altitude (over 700 m asl.), where it lives on the ground among leaf-litter, or decaying dead wood.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Deforestation and disturbance of the forests such as from recreational activities are the main threat to this species. However, considering the relatively large geographical range of this species, local logging does not affect the whole population significantly. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The species is not protected at a national level in the countries where it occurs and some of the known sites are outside of protected areas.

Due to the large and stable population however, there are no conservation actions currently required for this species.


Citation: Fehér, Z. 2011. Semilimax kotulae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T156917A5016245. . Downloaded on 17 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided