Otomys unisulcatus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Otomys unisulcatus
Species Authority: F. Cuvier, 1829
Common Name(s):
English Bush Vlei Rat, Karoo Bush Rat
Myotomys unisulcatus (F. Cuvier, 1829)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Taylor, P.J. & Monadjem, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because it has a relatively wide distribution, it is abundant in suitable habitat, and its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the arid parts of the Eastern Cape, Northern Cape and Western Cape provinces in South Africa and ranges north to southern Namibia.
Countries occurrence:
Namibia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Northern Cape Province, Western Cape)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is abundant in suitable habitat. The current population size is unknown, however, it is not considered to be facing any serious threats.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in succulent Karoo habitat, and Namakaroo and fynbos scrub. It is not known is the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is recommended that there are further surveys, genetic research and research into the rat's life history. Its range includes a few protected areas.

Citation: Taylor, P.J. & Monadjem, A. 2008. Otomys unisulcatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15662A4973912. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided