Map_thumbnail_large_font

Otomys occidentalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Otomys occidentalis Dieterlen & Van der Straeten, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Western Vlei Rat
Taxonomic Notes: It is possible that the specimens from Nigeria are a different species (R. Hutterer pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Taylor, P.J. & Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 6,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the quality of the species' habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Gotel Mountains (1,900 to 2,300 m asl) in Nigeria, and from Mount Oku (2,100 to 3,000 m asl) and another nearby volcano in western Cameroon.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known from grassland with ferns in montane forest clearings. It is not known if the species can persist in farmland.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Clearance of the forest for agricultural use is a threat to the species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Mount Oku is not within a protected area. The species' range in Nigeria is most likely not in a protected area.

Citation: Taylor, P.J. & Hutterer, R. 2008. Otomys occidentalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15657A4965956. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided