Otomops papuensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Otomops papuensis
Species Authority: Lawrence, 1948
Common Name(s):
English Papuan Free-tailed Bat, Big-eared Mastiff Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F. & Hamilton, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status, and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This poorly-known species is endemic to Papua New Guinea, where it is known from two sites in Gulf (Valilala River, near Kerema) and Oro (Mai-u River near Mount Suckling) Provinces (Bonaccorso 1998; Flannery 1995). It has been recorded from sea level to 300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Upper elevation limit (metres): 300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from 11 specimens, but the species is difficult to survey.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species forages in the rainforest canopy, and is believed to roost in tree hollows within forest (Bonaccorso 1998; Flannery 1995).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: As it may be distributed more widely than is currently known, additional field surveys are needed to determine the full range of this species.

Citation: Bonaccorso, F. & Hamilton, S. 2008. Otomops papuensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15649A4953304. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided