Map_thumbnail_large_font

Otomops martiensseni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Large-eared Free-tailed Bat, Giant Mastiff Bat, Large-eared Giant Mastiff Bat, Martiensen's Free-tailed Bat, Martienssen Bat, Martienssen's Big-eared Bulldog Bat
Synonym(s):
Otomops martiensseni Chubb, 1917 ssp. icarus
Taxonomic Notes: This species formerly included Otomops madagascariensis (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-04-27
Assessor(s): Richards, L.R., Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Fahr, J. & Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Monadjem, A.
Justification:
This bat is listed as Near Threatened because the species is probably still in significant decline globally (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years), owing to the probable continued loss of the known major East African populations. Smaller populations from southern Africa may be increasing. The status of populations in Central and West Africa, where the species is still known from very few specimens, remains unclear. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2c.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species has been widely, but patchily, recorded from much of sub-Saharan Africa. In Africa it has been reported from Côte d'Ivoire and Ghana in West Africa, through Central Africa (recorded from Central African Republic, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Rwanda and western Uganda), to East Africa (Tanzania), and southern Africa (Angola, Malawi, Zambia, Zimbabwe and eastern regions of South Africa).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Kenya; Malawi; Rwanda; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although this bat was once considered to be rare, with gaps in its distribution, additional collecting has demonstrated local abundance in several areas (Long 1995, Taylor 1998, Fenton et al. 2002, Skinner and Chimimba 2005). For example, it is common around Durban in KwaZulu Natal Province of South Africa (Fenton et al. 2002), and is fairly common in Comoe National Park, Côte d'Ivoire.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Animals have been recorded from a wide variety of habitats ranging from savanna to montane tropical moist forest. In southern Africa the species frequents urban and suburban areas, foraging in areas of intensive agricultural operations (Fenton et al. 2002). Southern Africa colonies tend to be small (numbering up to 30 animals) and are regularly recorded from buildings (see Fenton et al. 2002). Other populations mainly roost in caves, disused tunnels, trees, hollows and on vegetation.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The leading threat to this species appears to be roost disturbance. Populations in Durban (South Africa) have been found to use old buildings with attics as roosts, and it appears that the main threat to these populations is indirect poisoning through the application of toxic timber treatments (Fenton et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There is a need to reassess the status of all known roosts (and to locate additional localities) to ascertain numbers and status of colonies, so that key sites can be identified. The species has been recorded from Comoe National Park, Côte d'Ivoire (Fahr and Kalko 2011), Garamba National Park, Democratic Republic of Congo (Verschuren 1957), and a national park in Rwanda (Hutson et al. 2001). The species occurs in several protected areas in South Africa (Adams et al. 2015). It is a listed Threatened or Protected Species (ToPS) under the South African National Environmental Management (NEMBA): Biodiversity Act (No. 10 of 2004) and is protected by provincial ordinance in the KwaZulu-Natal province.

An IUCN Species Action Plan has been developed for this species (Hutson et al. 2001) ); this action plan requires revision given the reviewed species limits of O. martiensseni (Lamb et al. 2008, Richards et al. 2012) and the description of new northeast African species, O. harrisoni (Ralph et al. 2015).

Citation: Richards, L.R., Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Fahr, J. & Taylor, P.J. 2017. Otomops martiensseni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T15648A22112617. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided