Map_thumbnail_large_font

Monilearia granostriata 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Cochlicellidae

Scientific Name: Monilearia granostriata (Mousson, 1857)
Synonym(s):
Ripkeniella granostriata (Mousson, 1857)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was described from Lanzarote, but it actually lives only on Fuerteventura. This is probably due to a confusion of museum labels.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-24
Assessor(s): Groh, K. & Neubert, E.
Reviewer(s): Cuttelod, A. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
This species is known from a very restricted area in the central part of the Jandia Pensinsula on Fuerteventura, with one location and seven sites. The species is threatened by uncontrolled goat grazing, and thus is assessed as Critically Endangered (CR) B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species lives in a very restricted area in the central part of the Jandia Pensinsula on Fuerteventura.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:8
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information available on on the population size of this species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is a rock dweller; the habitat consists of lichen-rich vulcanic rocks including a sparse grassy vegetation.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are from goats and tourist recreation, although the impact on the habitats is more uneven and hence the species is assessed on limited range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This area is already under protection. However, it is highly recommended to control the grazing by goats. A removal of these animals from the area would be the most efficient measure to be taken.

Citation: Groh, K. & Neubert, E. 2011. Monilearia granostriata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T156472A4950631. . Downloaded on 16 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided