Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arianta stenzii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Helicidae

Scientific Name: Arianta stenzii
Species Authority: (Rossmässler, 1835)
Synonym(s):
Arianta arbustorum ssp. stenzii (Rossmässler 1835)
Helix rudis Rossmässler 1837
Taxonomic Notes: Klemm (1974) and Gittenberger et al. (2004) treat Arianta stenzii as a subspecies of A. arbustorum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-11-10
Assessor(s): Falkner, G., von Proschwitz, T. & Reischutz, P.
Reviewer(s): Neubert, E., Ward, J. & Cuttelod, A.
Justification:
Distributional and ecological data known for this species are insufficient and the taxon needs a thorough revision. However, the habitats of this alpine species are under heavily used, and enormous pressure on the species can be supposed. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened (NT).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is found only in the East-Alps in Austria and Italy.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Italy (Italy (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found on calcareous scree and boulder slopes on the edge of alpine grassland.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is exploitation of habitats for tourism and pasturing. Tourist activities like skiing, hiking, climbing lead to a serious decline of habitat quality. Another threat to this species is pasturing that might lead to alteration of the natural vegetation with adverse effects, and the intensity of land-use is supposed to be stable or even increasing in the Alps.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed in the Red List for Carinthia (Austria) (1999).
Further research is required to assess the species' population and distribution and to ascertain the level of threat to the species from the exploitation of habitats for tourism. Taxonomic uncertainties surrounding the taxon need addressing.

Citation: Falkner, G., von Proschwitz, T. & Reischutz, P. 2011. Arianta stenzii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T156329A4928458. . Downloaded on 31 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided