Map_thumbnail_large_font

Handleyomys rhabdops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Handleyomys rhabdops
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Striped Rice Rat
Synonym(s):
Oryzomys rhabdops Merriam, 1901
Taxonomic Notes: Pending revisionary work, Oryzomys rhabdops has been provisionally reassigned to the new genus Handleyomys (Weksler et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reid, F. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the highlands of south Chiapas, Mexico, and central Guatemala (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is found at 1,250 to 3,250 m (Reid 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon (Reid 1997).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known from evergreen and semideciduous forest and forest edge. It favors cool, wet, highland forest, often near water, but it is sometimes found in wet field or brush (Reid 1997). It is nocturnal and terrestrial (Reid 1997). It has a very restricted range in cloud forest and pine-oak forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation in its restricted habitat is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in a few protected areas in Mexico and in the Sierra de las Minas in Guatemala.

Citation: Reid, F. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Handleyomys rhabdops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided