Euryoryzomys nitidus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Euryoryzomys nitidus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1884)
Common Name(s):
English Elegant Rice Rat
Oryzomys nitidus (Thomas, 1884)
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Weksler, M. & Bonvicino, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in eastern Peru, eastern Bolivia, and west-central Brazil (Acre and Mato Grosso States), 50 to 1,985 m (Musser et al., 1998; Patton et al. 2000; Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Peru
Lower elevation limit (metres): 50
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common. Most of the known localities are along the eastern Andean foothills and nearby lowlands (Musser et al., 1998).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent inhabits in tropical and subtropical evergreen humid forest. Although known from primary forest, many localities are within second growth forest. Able to tolerate moderate to severely modified forest, only absent from grasslands (Musser et al., 1998). It is terrestrial and solitary. This species is found in lowland rainforest and Andean foothills (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There does not appear to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas. No conservation measures are needed for this species.

Citation: Weksler, M. & Bonvicino, C. 2008. Euryoryzomys nitidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15607A4883465. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided