Handleyomys melanotis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Handleyomys melanotis
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Black-eared Rice Rat
Oryzomys melanotis Thomas, 1893
Taxonomic Notes: Pending revisionary work, Oryzomys melanotis has been provisionally reassigned to the new genus Handleyomys (Weksler et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-22
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in low to intermediate elevations of western México, from south Sinaloa to southwest Oaxaca (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is not considered to be rare.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. The area in which it is found is characterized by coastal lowland forest.
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species' range falls within several protected areas.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2016. Handleyomys melanotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15606A22328750. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided