Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neoscopelus macrolepidotus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Myctophiformes Neoscopelidae

Scientific Name: Neoscopelus macrolepidotus Johnson, 1863
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Largescaled Neoscopelid
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Hulley, P.
Reviewer(s): Strongin, K., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rodrigues, A.
Justification:
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus is circumglobal in tropical through subtropical seas (Eschmeyer 2012). It is well represented in museum collections in parts of its range. The family is comprised of uncommon deep-sea fishes of no commercial importance. This species occurs in benthopelagic habitat over continental and island slopes at 300 to 800 m. There are no major threats known and although marine reserves overlap the distribution of this species, it is unknown if the depths at which N. macrolepidotus occurs encompasses the protection of these reserves. This species is listed as Least Concern.




Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Neoscopelus macrolepidotus is circumglobal in tropical and subtropical seas. In the Eastern Atlantic, it occurs from Morocco to Western Sahara and off Namibia (Hulley and Paxton in press). In the western Altantic, this species is found from off the central United States south to Argentina, including the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea, but it is not found in the minimum region off Brazil. In the  Indian Ocean, it is found off South Africa and in the Great Australian Bight in the eastern side. In the western Pacific, it is found off Australia (Paxton et al. 1989), Indonesia and from Papua New Guinea to New Zealand (MCZ and NMNH occurrence records). In the eastern Pacific, it is found off the northwestern United States and British Columbia, Canada (McAllister 1990), as well as in the Hawaiian Islands. In southeastern Asia, this species is found in the South China Sea and East China Sea (Yang et al. 1996), including Taiwan, Japan and the Philippines (CAS, NMNS Japan, the Fish Database of Taiwain, NMNH Paris). This species is found in depts ranging between 300 and 1180 m (Shcherbachev 1987).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
American Samoa; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Australia; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Brunei Darussalam; Canada; Cayman Islands; China; Colombia; Cook Islands; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Disputed Territory (Paracel Is., Spratly Is.); Dominica; Dominican Republic; Fiji; French Guiana; French Polynesia; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Indonesia; Jamaica; Japan; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Martinique; Mauritania; Mexico; Montserrat; Morocco; Namibia; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Nicaragua; Niue; Norfolk Island; Palau; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Samoa; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Solomon Islands; South Africa; Spain (Canary Is.); Suriname; Taiwan, Province of China; Tokelau; Tonga; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; Tuvalu; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., Johnston I., US Line Is.); Uruguay; Vanuatu; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Viet Nam; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.; Wallis and Futuna; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):1180
Upper depth limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The family Neoscopelidae is comprised of uncommon deep-sea fishes of no commercial importance (Hulley and Paxton in press). Trawls off the east coast of South Africa did not find this species to be common (P.A. Hulley pers. comm. 2013).  However, in Japan, this species was one of the dominant species in terms of abundance in a series of beam trawl surveys (Furuhashi et al. 2010).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Neoscopelus macrolepidotus occurs in benthopelagic habitat over continental and island slopes at 300 to 800 m. There is no evidence of vertical migration. This species attains a maximum size to 25 cm (SL) and becomes sexually mature at 15 cm (SL; Hulley and Paxton in press).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is considered to hold no commercial importance (Hulley and Paxton in press).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps with marine reserves in parts of its range (World Database on Protected Areas 2010), although it is not known if the marine protected areas in place encompass the depth range of this species.

Citation: Hulley, P. 2015. Neoscopelus macrolepidotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T15601909A15603910. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided